Steel stocks
철강
What are Steel stocks in Korea?
The Steel theme on jonbur groups 76 Korean stocks listed on KOSPI and KOSDAQ, worth ₩45T in total. On Oct 30, 2026 the group moved down 1.18% (weighted by market value); the largest members are POSCO Holdings, POSCO International, Hyundai Steel.
Key facts
- Stocks
- 76
- Total market value
- ₩45T
- Day's move
- −1.18%
- As of
- Oct 30, 2026
- Largest members
- POSCO Holdings, POSCO International, Hyundai Steel
Earnings tracker · 3Q 2025
Past quarter
Combined, for the companies that have reported, vs the same quarter a year ago
| Company | Reported | Revenue | vs a year ago | Operating profit | vs a year ago | vs last quarter | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POSCO Holdings | Nov 14 | ₩17T | −5.8% | ₩639B | −14.0% | +5.2% | 3.7%4.1% |
| POSCO International | Nov 14 | ₩8.2T | −1.3% | ₩316B | −11.6% | +0.7% | 3.8%4.3% |
| Hyundai Steel | Nov 14 | ₩5.7T | +2.0% | ₩93B | +80.9% | −8.4% | 1.6%0.9% |
| SeAH Besteel Holdings | Nov 14 | ₩926B | +4.8% | ₩27B | +10.4% | −39.4% | 2.9%2.8% |
| Sung Kwang Bend | Nov 14 | ₩65B | +42.2% | ₩12B | +50.2% | +8.9% | 18.2%17.2% |
| T. K | Nov 14 | ₩81B | +31.8% | ₩12B | +52.7% | +51.1% | 14.2%12.3% |
| KG Dongbusteel | Nov 14 | ₩831B | −0.5% | ₩54B | +26.1% | +46.0% | 6.5%5.1% |
| Seah Holdings | Nov 14 | ₩1.7T | +13.8% | ₩51B | +96.0% | +14.3% | 3.1%1.8% |
| Dongkuk Steel Mill | Nov 14 | ₩769B | −8.3% | ₩24B | +14.0% | −18.1% | 3.2%2.6% |
| POSCO M-Tech | Nov 14 | ₩83B | −6.0% | ₩1.7B | Turned to profit | Turned to profit | 2.1%−3.5% |
| SeAH Steel Holdings | Nov 14 | ₩923B | +7.3% | ₩40B | +105.2% | −53.2% | 4.3%2.3% |
| Kiswire | Nov 14 | ₩442B | +3.9% | ₩11B | Turned to profit | −45.1% | 2.5%−1.2% |
| KISCO | Nov 14 | ₩122B | −14.5% | −₩9.8B | Turned to loss | Bigger loss | −8.0%1.6% |
| Hy-Lok | Nov 14 | ₩54B | +18.9% | ₩14B | +4.0% | −13.6% | 26.4%30.2% |
| SeAH Steel | Nov 14 | ₩332B | −9.8% | −₩5.2B | Turned to loss | Turned to loss | −1.6%3.0% |
| KISCO Holdings | Nov 14 | ₩204B | −14.6% | −₩20B | Turned to loss | Bigger loss | −9.6%0.5% |
| Daehan Steel | Nov 14 | ₩320B | +7.2% | ₩8B | +275.9% | +1.0% | 2.5%0.7% |
| Dongkuk Holdings | Nov 14 | ₩497B | −6.5% | ₩10B | −40.6% | −19.0% | 2.1%3.2% |
| Nexteel | Nov 14 | ₩122B | −22.3% | ₩5.4B | −60.9% | −62.7% | 4.5%8.9% |
| TCC Steel | Nov 14 | ₩149B | +1.4% | −₩5.4B | Turned to loss | Bigger loss | −3.7%2.2% |
| Almac | Nov 14 | ₩45B | +6.7% | ₩2.2B | Turned to profit | −19.6% | 5.0%−3.6% |
| POSCO Steeleon | Nov 11 | ₩283B | −0.3% | ₩5B | −51.7% | −9.9% | 1.8%3.6% |
| Husteel | Nov 14 | ₩162B | −13.2% | ₩11B | Turned to profit | Turned to profit | 7.1%−0.4% |
| Dongkuk Industries | Nov 14 | ₩176B | −14.6% | −₩5B | Turned to loss | Turned to loss | −2.8%3.2% |
| Sammi Metal Products | Nov 14 | ₩18B | — | ₩926M | — | — | 5.3% |
| Hyundai BNG Steel | Nov 14 | ₩193B | +2.5% | ₩7.8B | +14.4% | −20.5% | 4.0%3.6% |
| Korea Castiron Pipe IND | Nov 14 | ₩102B | +5.4% | ₩3.2B | −24.1% | −25.5% | 3.1%4.3% |
| Namsun Aluminium | Nov 14 | ₩54B | −11.7% | −₩4.3B | Bigger loss | Turned to loss | −8.0%−1.1% |
| Dongkuk Coated Metal | Nov 14 | ₩668B | +24.1% | ₩1.7B | −92.0% | Turned to profit | 0.3%4.0% |
| MH Materials | Nov 14 | ₩41B | −6.1% | −₩7.1B | Smaller loss | Bigger loss | −17.5%−58.5% |
| Chosun Refractories | Nov 14 | ₩136B | +6.7% | ₩10B | −7.9% | +82.3% | 7.5%8.7% |
| Leeku Industrial | Nov 14 | ₩131B | +14.7% | ₩3.2B | −51.0% | −27.9% | 2.4%5.6% |
| Kumkang Kind | Nov 14 | ₩205B | +6.0% | −₩39M | Turned to loss | Turned to loss | −0.0%3.0% |
| KBI Dong Yang Steel Pipe | Nov 13 | ₩47B | −5.0% | −₩723M | Turned to loss | Bigger loss | −1.5%3.2% |
| Keum Kang Steel | Nov 14 | ₩40B | +5.4% | ₩62M | +192.4% | Turned to profit | 0.2%0.1% |
| Daechang | Nov 14 | ₩359B | +13.9% | ₩7.7B | Turned to profit | Turned to profit | 2.1%−0.8% |
| Hwang Kum Steel & Technology | Nov 14 | ₩80B | +6.0% | ₩4B | −13.0% | −2.3% | 5.1%6.2% |
| NI Steel | Nov 14 | ₩65B | +15.7% | ₩8.2B | +35.1% | +9.0% | 12.6%10.8% |
| Cenit | Nov 13 | ₩32B | +9.4% | ₩323M | +188.3% | Turned to profit | 1.0%0.4% |
| Samwonsteel | Nov 14 | ₩93B | +9.5% | ₩4.2B | +26.7% | +69.5% | 4.5%3.9% |
| Dongil Industries | Nov 14 | ₩90B | −7.9% | −₩2.5B | Turned to loss | Bigger loss | −2.8%1.9% |
| Ajusteel | Nov 14 | ₩248B | +10.6% | ₩5.9B | Turned to profit | Turned to profit | 2.4%−12.2% |
| DSR Wire | Nov 28 | ₩55B | +1.1% | ₩8.4B | +302.1% | +8.6% | 15.2%3.8% |
| Shin Steel | Nov 14 | ₩85B | −5.8% | ₩183M | −89.4% | +793.3% | 0.2%1.9% |
| Hanil Iron & Steel | Nov 14 | ₩51B | +15.5% | ₩1.4B | Turned to profit | −7.6% | 2.8%−0.4% |
| Samhyun Steel | Nov 14 | ₩53B | +16.6% | ₩1B | +44.0% | −46.4% | 1.9%1.5% |
| SY Steel Tech | Nov 14 | ₩19B | −31.8% | −₩218M | Turned to loss | Turned to loss | −1.2%6.5% |
| DSR | Nov 14 | ₩75B | +0.6% | ₩5.5B | +245.6% | +86.2% | 7.4%2.1% |
| NK | Nov 14 | ₩29B | +19.7% | −₩5B | Bigger loss | Turned to loss | −17.6%−5.6% |
| Dongil Metal | Nov 14 | ₩23B | +9.8% | −₩225M | Turned to loss | Turned to loss | −1.0%0.5% |
| Histeel | Nov 14 | ₩54B | +4.1% | −₩3.4B | Bigger loss | Turned to loss | −6.2%−0.0% |
| Korea Steel | Nov 14 | ₩188B | +3.6% | ₩387M | −17.3% | −96.1% | 0.2%0.3% |
| Kyeong Nam Steel | Nov 14 | ₩86B | −6.8% | ₩1.7B | +240.8% | −24.2% | 2.0%0.5% |
| J Steel Company Holdings | Nov 14 | ₩10B | +70.2% | −₩1.9B | Smaller loss | Smaller loss | −18.2%−69.3% |
| Daeho AL | Nov 14 | ₩59B | +49.1% | −₩3B | Turned to loss | Turned to loss | −5.2%2.5% |
| Seowon | Nov 14 | ₩415B | +11.8% | ₩7.9B | Turned to profit | Turned to profit | 1.9%−1.4% |
| DaeChang Steel | Nov 13 | ₩97B | +12.7% | ₩1.6B | +660.6% | Turned to profit | 1.7%0.2% |
| Moonbae Steel | Nov 14 | ₩35B | +8.7% | ₩341M | Turned to profit | Turned to profit | 1.0%−3.5% |
| Bookook Steel | Nov 14 | ₩44B | +9.3% | −₩121M | Turned to loss | Smaller loss | −0.3%1.1% |
| Finebesteel | Nov 13 | ₩49B | +58.2% | ₩32M | Turned to profit | −98.0% | 0.1%−22.2% |
| UST | Nov 14 | ₩15B | −6.9% | ₩1.3B | −3.9% | +451.1% | 8.6%8.4% |
| Wonil Special Steel | Nov 14 | ₩103B | +13.8% | ₩3.2B | +20.6% | −27.0% | 3.1%2.9% |
| Green Plus | Nov 11 | ₩28B | +36.8% | ₩1.6B | Turned to profit | Turned to profit | 5.9%−5.9% |
| Kwangjin Ind | Nov 14 | ₩14B | −3.2% | −₩616M | Smaller loss | Smaller loss | −4.6%−12.7% |
| Hanchang Industry | Nov 13 | ₩21B | +15.7% | −₩175M | Turned to loss | Turned to loss | −0.8%3.5% |
| Dongkuk Refractories & Steel | Nov 14 | ₩29B | +10.1% | ₩1.2B | Turned to profit | −20.0% | 4.4%−0.3% |
| Dong IL Steel MFG | Nov 14 | ₩37B | +4.4% | −₩441M | Smaller loss | Bigger loss | −1.2%−7.1% |
| Dongyang S·TEC | Nov 14 | ₩55B | +21.7% | ₩949M | +56.2% | +109.3% | 1.7%1.3% |
| DAE Dong Steel | Nov 13 | ₩32B | −6.1% | −₩728M | Smaller loss | Bigger loss | −2.3%−3.1% |
| dhSteel | Nov 14 | ₩70B | −4.3% | ₩286M | Turned to profit | −82.1% | 0.4%−0.5% |
| Dongil Steelux | Nov 14 | ₩5.6B | +59.3% | −₩486M | Smaller loss | Smaller loss | −8.6%−22.7% |
| Shin HWA Dynamics | Nov 14 | ₩21B | −26.6% | ₩873M | Turned to profit | +33.6% | 4.1%−4.8% |
| A.F.W | Nov 14 | ₩3.3B | +4.9% | −₩2.5B | Bigger loss | Bigger loss | −75.0%−63.8% |
| 019440 | Not yet | ||||||
| Konasol | Not yet | ||||||
Single-quarter figures. Preliminary figures are the company's own early numbers and are replaced by the quarterly report when it's filed. Expected dates are around when each company reported a year ago.
Technical breadth
After the close on Oct 30, 2026- Above 20-day average
- 7%
- Above 60-day average
- 12.7%
- RSI above 70
- 0%
- RSI below 30
- 11.3%
- 52-week highs
- 0
- 52-week lows
- 2
Index gauge · Short term
Bearish
0 bullish, 2 neutral, 7 bearish
Index gauge · Medium term
Bearish
0 bullish, 1 neutral, 7 bearish
Technical read
The Steel theme covers 72 Korean members, and only 8.3% are trading above their 20-day average while 13.9% are above their 60-day average. Among members, 8.3% show oversold RSI readings and 1.4% show overbought readings, with 3 stocks at 52-week lows and none at 52-week highs. The equal-weighted member index reads bearish on both the short and medium gauges, sits below its cloud, and carries an RSI of 37.1.
Written by AI from the indicator values above. Not advice.
Share of members, from each member's own indicators; the gauge reads an equal-weighted index of the members. Technical indicators describe past price and volume patterns. They are not predictions or recommendations.
Credit & macro
- MaturitiesOct 29, 202675Hyundai Department Store: ₩200bn of bonds due in the next 6 months vs ₩158bn cash₩200bn due within 12 months, from the bond filings so far; cash and cash equivalents as of 2026 H1.Hyundai Department StoreDaewonkangupHyundai G.F. HoldingsZinusHandsomeSamwonsteel
ETFs for this theme
All ETFs →AUM · Flow 1w
Steel
−1.51%철강
The steel and materials theme in Korea covers companies that produce steel, such as POSCO Holdings and Hyundai Steel, along with related producers of raw materials and processing inputs. Korean investors often group these firms together because they share exposure to global commodity prices, construction and shipbuilding demand, and the cyclical swings of heavy industry. Their share prices tend to move in tandem with China's steel output, Korea's industrial cycle, and changes in iron ore and coking coal costs.
76 companies · 13 up · 5 flat · 58 down
- Traded value
- ₩137B
- Value vs 20-day average
- 0.53×
- Top gainer
- KISCO Holdings +4.42%
- Largest company
- POSCO Holdings ₩22T
Companies in this theme
| Company | Price | Daily | Traded value | Market cap | NPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POSCO Holdings005490 · KOSPI | ₩273,500 | −0.73% | ₩46B | ₩22T | 8.30% |
POSCO International047050 · KOSPI | ₩48,650 | −1.22% | ₩14B | ₩8.6T | 7.05% |
Hyundai Steel004020 · KOSPI | ₩25,850 | −1.71% | ₩11B | ₩3.4T | 9.84% |
SeAH Besteel Holdings001430 · KOSPI | ₩28,400 | −6.12% | ₩4.3B | ₩1T | 8.41% |
Sung Kwang Bend014620 · KOSDAQ | ₩26,350 | −2.23% | ₩2.3B | ₩700B | 4.06% |
T. K023160 · KOSDAQ | ₩26,050 | +1.56% | ₩2.6B | ₩663B | 5.53% |
KG Dongbusteel016380 · KOSPI | ₩4,945 | −2.66% | ₩1.7B | ₩495B | 4.00% |
Seah Holdings058650 · KOSPI | ₩118,400 | +0.68% | ₩36M | ₩480B | 0.52% |
Dongkuk Steel Mill460860 · KOSPI | ₩8,880 | −2.42% | ₩1.8B | ₩441B | 6.13% |
POSCO M-Tech009520 · KOSDAQ | ₩10,510 | −2.69% | ₩713M | ₩438B | 0.46% |
SeAH Steel Holdings003030 · KOSPI | ₩95,200 | +1.28% | ₩1.5B | ₩394B | 5.04% |
Kiswire002240 · KOSPI | ₩14,310 | −1.11% | ₩692M | ₩386B | 0.83% |
KISCO104700 · KOSPI | ₩10,430 | +0.38% | ₩417M | ₩380B | 2.45% |
Hy-Lok013030 · KOSDAQ | ₩30,800 | −0.32% | ₩1.1B | ₩362B | 6.20% |
SeAH Steel306200 · KOSPI | ₩119,300 | −0.08% | ₩806M | ₩338B | 6.15% |
KISCO Holdings001940 · KOSPI | ₩23,600 | +4.42% | ₩174M | ₩335B | 1.00% |
Daehan Steel084010 · KOSPI | ₩8,450 | +2.92% | ₩2.4B | ₩290B | 1.97% |
Dongkuk Holdings001230 · KOSPI | ₩1,841 | −2.07% | ₩637M | ₩286B | 1.12% |
Nexteel092790 · KOSPI | ₩10,420 | −2.16% | ₩1.7B | ₩271B | 0.43% |
TCC Steel002710 · KOSPI | ₩10,120 | −3.16% | ₩1B | ₩265B | 3.98% |
Almac354320 · KOSDAQ | ₩40,800 | −15.00% | ₩29B | ₩261B | 0.23% |
POSCO Steeleon058430 · KOSPI | ₩3,880 | −3.12% | ₩561M | ₩233B | 0.77% |
Husteel005010 · KOSPI | ₩3,300 | −0.90% | ₩712M | ₩185B | 0.71% |
Dongkuk Industries005160 · KOSDAQ | ₩3,300 | −2.37% | ₩1.2B | ₩179B | 0.11% |
Sammi Metal Products012210 · KOSDAQ | ₩7,400 | −6.33% | ₩1.7B | ₩171B | — |
Hyundai BNG Steel004560 · KOSPI | ₩10,330 | −2.91% | ₩250M | ₩156B | 0.49% |
Korea Castiron Pipe IND000970 · KOSPI | ₩6,260 | −0.63% | ₩58M | ₩143B | 0.48% |
Namsun Aluminium008350 · KOSPI | ₩1,078 | +1.41% | ₩917M | ₩139B | 0.50% |
Dongkuk Coated Metal460850 · KOSPI | ₩4,620 | −4.94% | ₩664M | ₩138B | 0.72% |
MH Materials001080 · KOSPI | ₩3,700 | −2.12% | ₩53M | ₩130B | 0.11% |
Chosun Refractories462520 · KOSPI | ₩10,890 | −1.27% | ₩149M | ₩129B | 0.64% |
Leeku Industrial025820 · KOSPI | ₩3,625 | −3.33% | ₩470M | ₩121B | 0.46% |
Kumkang Kind014280 · KOSPI | ₩3,925 | −3.56% | ₩293M | ₩115B | 0.65% |
KBI Dong Yang Steel Pipe008970 · KOSPI | ₩1,100 | −5.74% | ₩2.3B | ₩114B | 0.44% |
Keum Kang Steel053260 · KOSDAQ | ₩5,490 | −3.17% | ₩462M | ₩103B | — |
Daechang012800 · KOSPI | ₩1,009 | −0.59% | ₩328M | ₩92B | 0.40% |
Hwang Kum Steel & Technology032560 · KOSPI | ₩5,170 | −1.90% | ₩195M | ₩88B | 0.46% |
NI Steel008260 · KOSPI | ₩3,050 | −3.17% | ₩116M | ₩87B | 0.43% |
Cenit037760 · KOSDAQ | ₩2,475 | −0.20% | ₩6.8M | ₩84B | — |
Samwonsteel023000 · KOSPI | ₩2,070 | +0.49% | ₩44M | ₩82B | 0.08% |
Dongil Industries004890 · KOSPI | ₩33,800 | −1.31% | ₩12M | ₩82B | 0.13% |
Ajusteel139990 · KOSPI | ₩2,030 | −4.25% | ₩79M | ₩79B | 0.22% |
DSR Wire069730 · KOSPI | ₩5,160 | −0.77% | ₩177M | ₩74B | 0.15% |
Shin Steel162300 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,773 | −1.17% | ₩405M | ₩74B | — |
Hanil Iron & Steel002220 · KOSPI | ₩2,680 | −1.65% | ₩314M | ₩72B | 0.03% |
Samhyun Steel017480 · KOSDAQ | ₩4,590 | −0.54% | ₩27M | ₩71B | — |
SY Steel Tech365330 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,391 | −1.83% | ₩273M | ₩70B | — |
DSR155660 · KOSPI | ₩4,040 | −1.82% | ₩61M | ₩65B | 0.17% |
NK085310 · KOSPI | ₩8,420 | −3.00% | ₩67M | ₩62B | 0.04% |
Dongil Metal109860 · KOSDAQ | ₩7,160 | −0.28% | ₩2.2M | ₩62B | 2.10% |
Histeel071090 · KOSPI | ₩2,945 | −1.01% | ₩278M | ₩59B | 0.05% |
Korea Steel007280 · KOSPI | ₩1,978 | −3.04% | ₩30M | ₩57B | 0.26% |
Kyeong Nam Steel039240 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,890 | −0.79% | ₩197M | ₩51B | — |
J Steel Company Holdings023440 · KOSDAQ | ₩521 | 0.00% | ₩0 | ₩47B | — |
Daeho AL069460 · KOSPI | ₩2,660 | 0.00% | ₩0 | ₩46B | 0.20% |
Seowon021050 · KOSPI | ₩953 | −3.93% | ₩117M | ₩45B | 0.05% |
DaeChang Steel140520 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,983 | −0.45% | ₩73M | ₩42B | — |
Moonbae Steel008420 · KOSPI | ₩1,912 | −0.21% | ₩46M | ₩39B | 0.26% |
Bookook Steel026940 · KOSPI | ₩1,909 | −0.05% | ₩113M | ₩38B | 0.15% |
Finebesteel133820 · KOSPI | ₩955 | +1.27% | ₩79M | ₩35B | 0.15% |
UST263770 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,437 | −1.10% | ₩7.2M | ₩34B | — |
Wonil Special Steel012620 · KOSDAQ | ₩7,660 | −1.79% | ₩25M | ₩34B | — |
Green Plus186230 · KOSDAQ | ₩3,000 | −0.66% | ₩209M | ₩33B | 1.18% |
Kwangjin Ind026910 · KOSDAQ | ₩3,770 | −0.13% | ₩620M | ₩30B | — |
Hanchang Industry079170 · KOSDAQ | ₩5,220 | −0.76% | ₩15M | ₩27B | — |
Dongkuk Refractories & Steel075970 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,466 | −2.01% | ₩9.4M | ₩27B | — |
Dong IL Steel MFG002690 · KOSPI | ₩1,243 | −1.43% | ₩25M | ₩25B | 0.02% |
Dongyang S·TEC060380 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,203 | +0.67% | ₩12M | ₩24B | — |
DAE Dong Steel048470 · KOSDAQ | ₩2,430 | −1.22% | ₩39M | ₩23B | — |
dhSteel021040 · KOSDAQ | ₩991 | +1.64% | ₩23M | ₩22B | — |
Dongil Steelux023790 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,328 | −4.67% | ₩178M | ₩17B | — |
Konasol176590 · KONEX | ₩1,845 | −7.61% | ₩3.9M | ₩11B | — |
Shin HWA Dynamics001770 · KOSPI | ₩3,925 | 0.00% | ₩0 | ₩4.8B | 0.03% |
Kumkang Kind Pref.014285 · KOSPI | ₩5,370 | +1.32% | ₩1.6M | ₩3.2B | — |
Namsun Aluminium Pref.008355 · KOSPI | ₩7,140 | +4.39% | ₩14M | ₩2.2B | — |
A.F.W312610 · KOSDAQ | ₩37 | 0.00% | ₩0 | ₩750M | — |
Source: KRX statistical information