Tires stocks
타이어
What are Tires stocks in Korea?
The Tires theme on jonbur groups 18 Korean stocks listed on KOSPI and KOSDAQ, worth ₩35T in total. On Oct 30, 2026 the group moved up 0.26% (weighted by market value); the largest members are LG Chem, Hankook Tire & Technology, Kumho Petro Chemical.
Key facts
- Stocks
- 18
- Total market value
- ₩35T
- Day's move
- +0.26%
- As of
- Oct 30, 2026
- Largest members
- LG Chem, Hankook Tire & Technology, Kumho Petro Chemical
Earnings tracker · 2Q 2025
Past quarter
Combined, for the companies that have reported, vs the same quarter a year ago
| Company | Reported | Revenue | vs a year ago | Operating profit | vs a year ago | vs last quarter | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LG Chem | Aug 14 | ₩11T | −7.6% | ₩467B | +15.2% | +4.6% | 4.1%3.3% |
| Hankook Tire & Technology | Aug 14 | ₩5.4T | +131.7% | ₩354B | −15.8% | −0.3% | 6.6%18.1% |
| Kumho Petro Chemical | Aug 14 | ₩1.8T | −4.3% | ₩65B | −45.3% | −45.9% | 3.7%6.4% |
| Hankook & Company | Aug 14 | ₩344B | −5.4% | ₩74B | −40.8% | −41.8% | 21.5%34.3% |
| Kumho Tire | Aug 13 | ₩1.2T | +7.9% | ₩175B | +15.6% | +19.5% | 14.3%13.4% |
| Kolon Industries | Aug 14 | ₩1.3T | −2.0% | ₩45B | −23.8% | +68.2% | 3.6%4.6% |
| Hyosung TNC | Aug 14 | ₩1.9T | −4.7% | ₩73B | −13.4% | −5.3% | 3.9%4.3% |
| Hankuk Carbon | Aug 13 | ₩231B | +19.1% | ₩32B | +78.0% | +1.7% | 13.7%9.2% |
| Nexen Tire | Aug 14 | ₩805B | +5.4% | ₩43B | −32.2% | +4.7% | 5.3%8.2% |
| Kiswire | Aug 14 | ₩476B | +5.9% | ₩20B | +126.5% | +146.6% | 4.3%2.0% |
| Nexen | Aug 14 | ₩905B | +6.2% | ₩50B | −30.3% | +2.8% | 5.6%8.5% |
| Hwaseung | Aug 14 | ₩439B | +0.6% | ₩28B | +18.7% | −9.7% | 6.4%5.4% |
| Kumho HT | Aug 13 | ₩97B | −6.9% | ₩748M | −78.4% | −71.6% | 0.8%3.3% |
| Hwaseung R&A | Aug 14 | ₩182B | −4.1% | ₩5.4B | −55.5% | −31.5% | 2.9%6.4% |
| DYP | Aug 14 | ₩110B | −5.4% | ₩1.9B | −64.2% | +8.2% | 1.7%4.6% |
| Hyulim A-Tech | Aug 14 | ₩17B | −8.1% | ₩125M | −89.2% | −81.7% | 0.8%6.4% |
Single-quarter figures. Preliminary figures are the company's own early numbers and are replaced by the quarterly report when it's filed. Expected dates are around when each company reported a year ago.
Technical breadth
After the close on Oct 30, 2026- Above 20-day average
- 22.2%
- Above 60-day average
- 16.7%
- RSI above 70
- 0%
- RSI below 30
- 22.2%
- 52-week highs
- 0
- 52-week lows
- 2
Index gauge · Short term
Leaning bearish
2 bullish, 1 neutral, 6 bearish
Index gauge · Medium term
Bearish
0 bullish, 1 neutral, 7 bearish
Technical read
The Tires group has 18 members, and 22.2% of them trade above their 20-day average while 16.7% sit above their 60-day average, so most names remain under both trend lines. Two members recorded 52-week lows, none reached a 52-week high, and 22.2% have RSI readings in oversold territory with no members in overbought territory. The equal-weighted member index shows a lean-bearish short-term gauge with six bearish and two bullish signals, a bearish medium-term gauge, an RSI of 36.1, and a position below its cloud.
Written by AI from the indicator values above. Not advice.
Share of members, from each member's own indicators; the gauge reads an equal-weighted index of the members. Technical indicators describe past price and volume patterns. They are not predictions or recommendations.
Credit & macro
No notable credit, ELS or macro events for these companies in the last 30 days.
Tires
−0.34%타이어
The tire theme in Korea covers companies that manufacture passenger car, truck, and specialty tires, along with related rubber and materials businesses. Korean investors group these firms together because they share a common industrial base, export-oriented sales to global automakers and aftermarket channels, and sensitivity to raw material costs such as natural and synthetic rubber. The theme is often followed alongside the auto sector, since tire demand tracks vehicle production and replacement cycles.
18 companies · 8 up · 1 flat · 9 down
- Traded value
- ₩89B
- Value vs 20-day average
- 0.73×
- Top gainer
- DYP +5.51%
- Largest company
- LG Chem ₩17T
Companies in this theme
| Company | Price | Daily | Traded value | Market cap | NPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LG Chem051910 · KOSPI | ₩235,000 | +0.43% | ₩44B | ₩17T | 7.64% |
Hankook Tire & Technology161390 · KOSPI | ₩56,800 | 0.00% | ₩14B | ₩7T | 7.72% |
Kumho Petro Chemical011780 · KOSPI | ₩106,700 | +0.38% | ₩5.2B | ₩2.7T | 9.74% |
Hankook & Company000240 · KOSPI | ₩23,050 | +0.66% | ₩852M | ₩2.2T | 2.43% |
Kumho Tire073240 · KOSPI | ₩5,160 | −0.19% | ₩7.3B | ₩1.5T | 4.14% |
Kolon Industries120110 · KOSPI | ₩38,950 | −1.39% | ₩7.3B | ₩1.2T | 12.92% |
Hyosung TNC298020 · KOSPI | ₩267,000 | +1.33% | ₩4.3B | ₩1.2T | 10.99% |
Hankuk Carbon017960 · KOSPI | ₩15,170 | −2.07% | ₩3.4B | ₩784B | 8.48% |
Nexen Tire002350 · KOSPI | ₩5,850 | +3.54% | ₩1B | ₩571B | 2.08% |
Kiswire002240 · KOSPI | ₩14,310 | −1.11% | ₩692M | ₩386B | 0.83% |
Nexen005720 · KOSPI | ₩6,090 | +0.83% | ₩314M | ₩320B | 0.64% |
Hwaseung013520 · KOSPI | ₩2,330 | −2.71% | ₩85M | ₩117B | 0.23% |
Kumho HT214330 · KOSPI | ₩7,500 | +0.54% | ₩303M | ₩78B | 0.13% |
Hwaseung R&A378850 · KOSPI | ₩2,615 | −1.32% | ₩39M | ₩50B | 0.24% |
DYP092780 · KOSPI | ₩3,255 | +5.51% | ₩154M | ₩43B | 0.17% |
Nexen Tire Pref.002355 · KOSPI | ₩3,860 | −1.28% | ₩13M | ₩25B | 0.88% |
Hyulim A-Tech078590 · KOSDAQ | ₩2,430 | −9.16% | ₩302M | ₩24B | — |
Nexen Pref.005725 · KOSPI | ₩4,455 | −0.11% | ₩22,275 | ₩16B | — |
Source: KRX statistical information