K-food & ramen stocks
K-푸드·라면
What are K-food & ramen stocks in Korea?
The K-food & ramen theme on jonbur groups 83 Korean stocks listed on KOSPI and KOSDAQ, worth ₩34T in total. On Oct 29, 2026 the group moved down 0.60% (weighted by market value); the largest members are Samyang Foods, Orion, CJ Cheiljedang.
Key facts
- Stocks
- 83
- Total market value
- ₩34T
- Day's move
- −0.60%
- As of
- Oct 29, 2026
- Largest members
- Samyang Foods, Orion, CJ Cheiljedang
Earnings tracker · 1Q 2026
Past quarter
Combined, for the companies that have reported, vs the same quarter a year ago
| Company | Reported | Revenue | vs a year ago | Operating profit | vs a year ago | vs last quarter | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samyang Foods | May 13 | ₩714B | +35.0% | ₩177B | +32.2% | +27.2% | 24.8%25.3% |
| Orion | May 15 | ₩930B | +16.0% | ₩165B | +26.0% | −1.2% | 17.8%16.4% |
| CJ Cheiljedang | May 15 | ₩7.1T | −1.4% | ₩238B | −28.5% | +16.3% | 3.3%4.6% |
| Nongshim | May 15 | ₩934B | +4.6% | ₩67B | +20.3% | +102.2% | 7.2%6.3% |
| Orion Holdings | May 15 | ₩1T | +24.1% | ₩173B | +48.5% | +15.9% | 17.1%14.3% |
| Harim Holdings | May 14 | ₩3.6T | +10.9% | ₩258B | +17.4% | +48.9% | 7.3%6.9% |
| Otoki | May 15 | ₩955B | +3.7% | ₩59B | +3.3% | +207.4% | 6.2%6.2% |
| Hite Jinro | May 15 | ₩591B | −3.6% | ₩56B | −10.8% | Turned to profit | 9.5%10.2% |
| Lotte Wellfood | — | ₩1T | +5.4% | ₩36B | +118.4% | Turned to profit | 3.5%1.7% |
| Binggrae | May 15 | ₩312B | +1.3% | ₩14B | +2.3% | Turned to profit | 4.4%4.4% |
| Hyundai Green Food | May 15 | ₩621B | +8.9% | ₩46B | +43.9% | Turned to profit | 7.5%5.6% |
| Daesang | May 15 | ₩1.1T | −1.8% | ₩57B | −0.5% | +180.7% | 5.1%5.1% |
| Nongshim Holdings | May 15 | ₩265B | +38.9% | ₩31B | +22.3% | +111.9% | 11.6%13.2% |
| Samlip | May 15 | ₩812B | −0.3% | −₩4.3B | Turned to loss | Turned to loss | −0.5%2.0% |
| Korea Alcohol Industrial | May 14 | ₩109B | +0.6% | ₩11B | +62.7% | +96.5% | 9.8%6.1% |
| Kwangdong Pharmaceutical | May 15 | ₩411B | +8.8% | ₩7.5B | +127.3% | −39.0% | 1.8%0.9% |
| Pulmuone Corporate | May 15 | ₩850B | +7.2% | ₩19B | +68.9% | −21.6% | 2.2%1.4% |
| Harim | May 13 | ₩328B | +1.7% | ₩12B | +67.8% | +370.0% | 3.6%2.2% |
| Daesang Holdings | May 15 | ₩1.4T | +1.2% | ₩78B | +48.1% | +179.3% | 5.5%3.7% |
| Maeil Dairies | May 15 | ₩470B | +2.4% | ₩19B | +44.6% | +27.6% | 4.0%2.8% |
| CJ Freshway | May 15 | ₩834B | +4.4% | ₩11B | +3.8% | −63.2% | 1.3%1.3% |
| Sunjin | May 13 | ₩533B | +16.8% | ₩61B | +9.3% | +51.7% | 11.5%12.3% |
| TS | May 15 | ₩315B | −4.3% | ₩5.5B | −33.6% | −63.3% | 1.7%2.5% |
| Namyang Dairy Products | May 15 | ₩225B | +4.4% | ₩522M | +572.2% | −78.8% | 0.2%0.0% |
| Sajodaerim | May 15 | ₩886B | +3.8% | ₩24B | +55.9% | +47.4% | 2.7%1.8% |
| Sajo Industries | May 15 | ₩143B | −7.6% | ₩4.7B | −57.2% | Turned to profit | 3.3%7.0% |
| The BORN Korea | May 15 | ₩80B | −28.1% | −₩4.2B | Turned to loss | Bigger loss | −5.3%5.6% |
| Kyochon Food&Beverage | May 14 | ₩123B | −1.0% | ₩5.3B | −50.6% | +40.3% | 4.3%8.6% |
| Daehan Flour Mill | May 15 | ₩334B | −1.9% | ₩7B | −55.2% | −53.2% | 2.1%4.6% |
| Easy Bio | May 15 | ₩131B | +11.8% | ₩13B | +45.2% | −2.8% | 10.1%7.8% |
| Sajo Sea Food | May 15 | ₩68B | +42.8% | ₩2.6B | −36.3% | +91.5% | 3.8%8.6% |
| Novarex | May 15 | ₩121B | +33.7% | ₩14B | +72.0% | +34.8% | 11.7%9.1% |
| S&D | May 15 | ₩45B | +27.3% | ₩8.1B | +51.2% | +46.9% | 17.9%15.1% |
| Haitai Confectionery and Foods | May 15 | ₩158B | −0.8% | ₩11B | −20.7% | +4.1% | 6.8%8.5% |
| Maeil Holdings | May 15 | ₩558B | +4.2% | ₩18B | +52.4% | +26.9% | 3.2%2.2% |
| MSC | May 15 | ₩48B | −0.1% | ₩8B | −1.2% | +56.8% | 16.7%16.9% |
| Jinro Distillers | May 15 | ₩22B | −17.9% | ₩3.1B | −29.1% | +49.1% | 14.1%16.4% |
| Woorison F&G | May 15 | ₩71B | +2.2% | ₩2.7B | +262.1% | Turned to profit | 3.7%1.1% |
| Sajodongaone | May 15 | ₩155B | −3.1% | ₩6.2B | −39.7% | −34.4% | 4.0%6.4% |
| Sempio Foods | May 15 | ₩104B | +3.3% | ₩6.8B | +390.0% | +132.9% | 6.6%1.4% |
| Crown Confectionery | May 15 | ₩108B | −1.1% | ₩4B | −35.6% | +135.7% | 3.7%5.7% |
| Sempio | May 15 | ₩103B | +2.9% | ₩6.6B | +444.9% | +141.7% | 6.3%1.2% |
| Pungguk Ethanol | May 15 | ₩38B | −7.4% | ₩3B | −24.6% | −23.4% | 7.9%9.7% |
| Choheung | May 14 | ₩123B | +6.6% | ₩3.8B | +0.9% | −19.6% | 3.1%3.2% |
| Oyang | May 15 | ₩105B | +2.2% | ₩6.9B | +85.5% | +3,159.6% | 6.6%3.6% |
| Jungdawn | May 15 | ₩32B | −14.3% | ₩1.6B | +51.3% | +286.7% | 5.0%2.8% |
| CJ Seafood | May 15 | ₩55B | +4.6% | −₩1.5B | Bigger loss | Turned to loss | −2.7%−1.9% |
| Foodwell | May 8 | ₩85B | +21.9% | ₩5.8B | +71.5% | +239.6% | 6.9%4.9% |
| Woosung | May 15 | ₩149B | +6.7% | ₩1.2B | −64.6% | −78.6% | 0.8%2.5% |
| Ercohs Agricultural | May 15 | ₩8.8B | +7.4% | −₩583M | Turned to loss | Bigger loss | −6.7%4.9% |
| Seoul Food IND | May 14 | ₩15B | −7.7% | −₩122M | Smaller loss | Turned to loss | −0.8%−2.9% |
| Dongwoo Farm TO Table | May 15 | ₩76B | +6.8% | ₩4.2B | +1,487.0% | −9.8% | 5.5%0.4% |
| Samjinfood | May 13 | ₩33B | — | ₩3.9B | — | — | 11.7% |
| Foodnamoo | May 15 | ₩17B | −27.8% | −₩7B | Bigger loss | Bigger loss | −41.5%−9.1% |
| Cellromax Science | May 15 | ₩4.7B | −20.4% | ₩348M | −59.2% | +303.3% | 7.4%14.4% |
| Korea Industrial | May 14 | ₩75B | −4.1% | ₩3.3B | −9.3% | +23.2% | 4.4%4.6% |
| Hyungkuk F&B | May 15 | ₩21B | −14.3% | ₩1B | −54.0% | +109.2% | 4.8%9.0% |
| MeatBox Global | May 14 | ₩34B | +21.2% | ₩1.6B | +624.5% | −21.8% | 4.6%0.8% |
| Wooree Bio | May 15 | ₩269B | −9.8% | −₩4.3B | Turned to loss | Turned to loss | −1.6%0.3% |
| Wing YIP Food Holdings Group | May 29 | ₩219M | −12.2% | ₩13M | −57.7% | −53.5% | 5.8%12.0% |
| Cherrybro | May 14 | ₩95B | +4.0% | ₩3.2B | −1.9% | −71.6% | 3.4%3.6% |
| Hlscience | May 15 | ₩2.1B | −58.0% | −₩2.2B | Smaller loss | Smaller loss | −105.2%−58.2% |
| Maniker F&G | May 15 | ₩28B | +8.8% | ₩239M | Turned to profit | −72.3% | 0.9%−0.5% |
| Pharmsville | May 14 | ₩2.5B | −25.5% | −₩55M | Turned to loss | Smaller loss | −2.2%2.7% |
| Nuon | May 15 | ₩14B | +53.1% | −₩2.1B | Smaller loss | Bigger loss | −15.2%−64.7% |
| Hantop | May 15 | ₩20B | −2.4% | −₩889M | Turned to loss | Turned to loss | −4.5%3.3% |
| Wooyang | May 15 | ₩46B | +15.4% | ₩978M | −5.2% | −42.3% | 2.1%2.6% |
| Bifido | May 15 | ₩2.5B | −49.6% | −₩597M | Turned to loss | Turned to loss | −23.9%1.6% |
| Mcnulty Korea | May 15 | ₩24B | −4.3% | ₩65M | −85.8% | Turned to profit | 0.3%1.9% |
| Daesan F&B | May 15 | ₩25B | +1.9% | ₩1.4B | +166.5% | +10.5% | 5.3%2.0% |
| Hurum | May 15 | ₩23B | −8.6% | −₩219M | Turned to loss | Turned to loss | −1.0%1.2% |
| Mhethanol | May 15 | ₩21B | −3.1% | ₩500M | −39.6% | −55.3% | 2.4%3.8% |
| Kwangdong Healthbio | Not yet | ||||||
| Daedong Korea Ginseng | Not yet | ||||||
| Ssial Food | Not yet | ||||||
Single-quarter figures. Preliminary figures are the company's own early numbers and are replaced by the quarterly report when it's filed. Expected dates are around when each company reported a year ago.
Technical breadth
After the close on Oct 29, 2026- Above 20-day average
- 21.3%
- Above 60-day average
- 17.5%
- RSI above 70
- 2.5%
- RSI below 30
- 15%
- 52-week highs
- 1
- 52-week lows
- 9
Index gauge · Short term
Bearish
1 bullish, 2 neutral, 6 bearish
Index gauge · Medium term
Bearish
0 bullish, 0 neutral, 8 bearish
Technical read
Across the 80 K-food and ramen members, only 21.3% trade above their 20-day average and 17.5% above their 60-day average, indicating weak breadth. Nine members are at 52-week lows against just one at a 52-week high, and RSI readings show 15% of members in oversold territory versus 2.5% overbought. The equal-weighted member index sits below its cloud with an RSI of 27.3 and a bearish label on both short-term and medium-term readings.
Written by AI from the indicator values above. Not advice.
Share of members, from each member's own indicators; the gauge reads an equal-weighted index of the members. Technical indicators describe past price and volume patterns. They are not predictions or recommendations.
Credit & macro
- MaturitiesOct 29, 202675Hyundai Department Store: ₩200bn of bonds due in the next 6 months vs ₩158bn cash₩200bn due within 12 months, from the bond filings so far; cash and cash equivalents as of 2026 H1.Hyundai Department StoreDaewonkangupHyundai G.F. HoldingsZinusHandsomeSamwonsteel
- MaturitiesOct 22, 202675Lotte Chilsung Beverage: ₩200bn of bonds due in the next 6 months vs ₩191bn cash₩270bn due within 12 months, from the bond filings so far; cash and cash equivalents as of 2026 H1.Lotte Chilsung BeverageLOTTE Fine ChemicalLotteLotte ChemicalLotte Energy MaterialsLotte Shopping
- MaturitiesOct 20, 202685Lotte Reit: ₩160bn of bonds due in the next 6 months vs ₩39bn cash₩330bn due within 12 months, from the bond filings so far; cash and cash equivalents as of 2026 H1.Lotte ReitLOTTE Fine ChemicalLotteLotte Chilsung BeverageLotte ChemicalLotte Energy Materials
ETFs for this theme
All ETFs →AUM · Flow 1w
K-food & ramen
−1.18%K-푸드·라면
The K-food and ramen theme groups Korean food manufacturers, particularly instant noodle and snack producers, along with companies in seasonings, beverages, and food export channels. Korean investors often link these firms to the global spread of Korean cuisine and the growth of Korean food exports, especially instant ramen sold abroad. The theme is commonly discussed alongside broader trends in the Korean entertainment and cultural industries that promote Korean food overseas.
83 companies · 31 up · 3 flat · 49 down
- Traded value
- ₩100B
- Value vs 20-day average
- 0.89×
- Top gainer
- Daedong Korea Ginseng +11.60%
- Largest company
- Samyang Foods ₩8.6T
Companies in this theme
| Company | Price | Daily | Traded value | Market cap | NPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Samyang Foods003230 · KOSPI | ₩1,142,000 | −4.19% | ₩46B | ₩8.6T | 10.58% |
Orion271560 · KOSPI | ₩112,900 | +1.26% | ₩7.2B | ₩4.5T | 9.14% |
CJ Cheiljedang097950 · KOSPI | ₩171,300 | +0.88% | ₩7.2B | ₩2.6T | 8.14% |
Nongshim004370 · KOSPI | ₩388,000 | −0.39% | ₩9.1B | ₩2.4T | 6.93% |
Orion Holdings001800 · KOSPI | ₩22,850 | +1.11% | ₩898M | ₩1.4T | 6.20% |
Harim Holdings003380 · KOSDAQ | ₩11,470 | +3.89% | ₩6.5B | ₩1.3T | 0.63% |
Otoki007310 · KOSPI | ₩314,500 | +2.11% | ₩835M | ₩1.3T | 3.33% |
Hite Jinro000080 · KOSPI | ₩15,600 | +0.97% | ₩1.5B | ₩1.1T | 5.08% |
Lotte Wellfood280360 · KOSPI | ₩117,600 | +0.68% | ₩1.4B | ₩1.1T | 7.13% |
Binggrae005180 · KOSPI | ₩76,300 | +1.06% | ₩2.1B | ₩675B | 9.37% |
Hyundai Green Food453340 · KOSPI | ₩19,630 | +2.45% | ₩677M | ₩637B | 3.08% |
Daesang001680 · KOSPI | ₩16,650 | +1.52% | ₩1.3B | ₩577B | 10.67% |
CJ 4th Pref.00104K · KOSPI | ₩111,800 | −1.76% | ₩608M | ₩473B | 2.04% |
Nongshim Holdings072710 · KOSPI | ₩85,100 | +0.35% | ₩132M | ₩395B | 1.59% |
Samlip005610 · KOSPI | ₩39,000 | +0.65% | ₩101M | ₩337B | — |
Korea Alcohol Industrial017890 · KOSDAQ | ₩15,810 | −2.04% | ₩2.5B | ₩327B | 1.07% |
Kwangdong Pharmaceutical009290 · KOSPI | ₩6,310 | −0.94% | ₩1B | ₩314B | 0.80% |
Pulmuone Corporate017810 · KOSPI | ₩8,120 | −0.49% | ₩107M | ₩310B | 3.09% |
Harim136480 · KOSDAQ | ₩2,625 | −0.38% | ₩435M | ₩279B | — |
Daesang Holdings084690 · KOSPI | ₩6,990 | +0.72% | ₩77M | ₩253B | 1.67% |
Maeil Dairies267980 · KOSDAQ | ₩32,950 | −1.35% | ₩112M | ₩253B | 0.52% |
CJ Freshway051500 · KOSDAQ | ₩20,300 | −3.33% | ₩134M | ₩241B | 1.48% |
Sunjin136490 · KOSPI | ₩10,070 | −0.30% | ₩646M | ₩239B | 0.55% |
TS001790 · KOSPI | ₩2,745 | +1.10% | ₩129M | ₩237B | 0.78% |
Namyang Dairy Products003920 · KOSPI | ₩41,350 | +4.03% | ₩115M | ₩235B | 1.29% |
Sajodaerim003960 · KOSPI | ₩23,950 | −1.64% | ₩77M | ₩219B | 0.73% |
Sajo Industries007160 · KOSPI | ₩42,500 | −3.08% | ₩166M | ₩213B | 0.81% |
The BORN Korea475560 · KOSPI | ₩13,530 | −2.24% | ₩268M | ₩201B | 0.56% |
Kyochon Food&Beverage339770 · KOSPI | ₩3,720 | +0.81% | ₩337M | ₩186B | 0.51% |
Daehan Flour Mill001130 · KOSPI | ₩10,720 | 0.00% | ₩165M | ₩181B | 0.66% |
Easy Bio353810 · KOSDAQ | ₩5,350 | −0.93% | ₩201M | ₩177B | 1.63% |
Sajo Sea Food014710 · KOSPI | ₩9,840 | +0.82% | ₩43M | ₩169B | 0.29% |
Novarex194700 · KOSDAQ | ₩8,970 | −1.86% | ₩598M | ₩164B | 0.65% |
S&D260970 · KOSDAQ | ₩50,900 | −3.60% | ₩508M | ₩147B | 0.50% |
Haitai Confectionery and Foods101530 · KOSPI | ₩4,780 | −1.04% | ₩238M | ₩139B | 0.61% |
CJ Cheiljedang Pref.097955 · KOSPI | ₩103,100 | +0.10% | ₩358M | ₩137B | 5.56% |
Maeil Holdings005990 · KOSDAQ | ₩9,830 | +1.03% | ₩17M | ₩131B | 0.60% |
CJ Pref.001045 · KOSPI | ₩55,700 | −0.54% | ₩1.3B | ₩126B | 0.19% |
MSC009780 · KOSDAQ | ₩7,000 | −0.71% | ₩52M | ₩123B | — |
Jinro Distillers018120 · KOSDAQ | ₩16,480 | +0.12% | ₩20M | ₩109B | — |
Woorison F&G073560 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,443 | −0.96% | ₩162M | ₩100B | — |
Sajodongaone008040 · KOSPI | ₩7,000 | +0.57% | ₩29M | ₩99B | 0.49% |
Sempio Foods248170 · KOSPI | ₩20,900 | −0.95% | ₩200M | ₩95B | 1.12% |
Crown Confectionery264900 · KOSPI | ₩7,070 | −1.94% | ₩28M | ₩89B | 3.47% |
Sempio007540 · KOSPI | ₩43,350 | −1.37% | ₩418M | ₩87B | 0.94% |
Pungguk Ethanol023900 · KOSDAQ | ₩6,670 | −1.48% | ₩41M | ₩84B | — |
Choheung002600 · KOSPI | ₩138,500 | −0.86% | ₩4.4M | ₩83B | 0.07% |
Oyang006090 · KOSPI | ₩7,810 | −1.64% | ₩11M | ₩74B | 0.03% |
Jungdawn208140 · KOSDAQ | ₩2,225 | −0.22% | ₩281M | ₩73B | — |
CJ Seafood011150 · KOSPI | ₩1,660 | −1.66% | ₩49M | ₩60B | 0.30% |
Foodwell005670 · KOSDAQ | ₩5,940 | −1.33% | ₩141M | ₩59B | — |
Woosung006980 · KOSPI | ₩18,550 | −0.38% | ₩48M | ₩57B | 0.20% |
Ercohs Agricultural435570 · KOSDAQ | ₩6,690 | −0.59% | ₩15M | ₩51B | — |
Seoul Food IND004410 · KOSPI | ₩1,255 | −3.09% | ₩171M | ₩50B | 0.05% |
Dongwoo Farm TO Table088910 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,859 | −0.16% | ₩90M | ₩48B | — |
Samjinfood0013V0 · KOSDAQ | ₩4,760 | −2.06% | ₩116M | ₩47B | — |
Foodnamoo290720 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,220 | −8.82% | ₩1.7B | ₩47B | — |
Cellromax Science471820 · KOSDAQ | ₩3,965 | −2.46% | ₩18M | ₩45B | — |
Korea Industrial002140 · KOSPI | ₩1,779 | −0.84% | ₩94M | ₩44B | 0.08% |
Hyungkuk F&B189980 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,067 | −0.37% | ₩67M | ₩43B | 0.10% |
MeatBox Global475460 · KOSDAQ | ₩2,495 | 0.00% | ₩136M | ₩42B | — |
Wooree Bio082850 · KOSDAQ | ₩4,135 | −4.17% | ₩62M | ₩40B | — |
Wing YIP Food Holdings Group900340 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,113 | +0.09% | ₩12M | ₩40B | — |
Cherrybro066360 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,442 | −1.70% | ₩24M | ₩35B | — |
Hlscience239610 · KOSDAQ | ₩5,950 | +0.51% | ₩46M | ₩32B | 1.00% |
Maniker F&G195500 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,969 | −0.76% | ₩100M | ₩31B | — |
Pharmsville318010 · KOSDAQ | ₩3,345 | −1.91% | ₩21M | ₩27B | — |
Nuon123840 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,559 | −2.13% | ₩17M | ₩24B | — |
Hantop002680 · KOSDAQ | ₩3,060 | +5.52% | ₩41M | ₩24B | — |
Wooyang103840 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,416 | −3.87% | ₩38M | ₩23B | 0.52% |
Bifido238200 · KOSDAQ | ₩2,580 | +4.45% | ₩6.2M | ₩21B | — |
Daesang Pref.001685 · KOSPI | ₩13,900 | −1.49% | ₩16M | ₩19B | 0.28% |
Mcnulty Korea222980 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,725 | +0.70% | ₩30M | ₩19B | — |
Daesan F&B065150 · KOSDAQ | ₩1,138 | +2.25% | ₩90M | ₩18B | — |
Hurum353190 · KOSDAQ | ₩2,185 | +3.55% | ₩24M | ₩17B | — |
Mhethanol023150 · KOSPI | ₩2,530 | +4.76% | ₩122M | ₩16B | 0.01% |
Kwangdong Healthbio086220 · KONEX | ₩1,189 | −0.08% | ₩0 | ₩15B | — |
TS Pref.001795 · KOSPI | ₩2,085 | +0.24% | ₩17M | ₩14B | — |
Daedong Korea Ginseng178600 · KONEX | ₩1,896 | +11.60% | ₩3,396 | ₩8.4B | — |
Crown Confectionery Pref.26490K · KOSPI | ₩7,100 | −1.66% | ₩1.6M | ₩5.5B | — |
Ssial Food236030 · KONEX | ₩2,300 | 0.00% | ₩71,800 | ₩4.7B | — |
CJ Seafood Pref.011155 · KOSPI | ₩1,329 | −15.30% | ₩89M | ₩266M | — |
Seoul Food IND Pref.004415 · KOSPI | ₩120 | −62.62% | ₩40M | ₩27M | — |
Source: KRX statistical information